Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil

    46.33 $ 46.33 $ 46.33 CAD

    41.00 $

    This combination does not exist.

    Add to Cart

    Cinnamon is derived from a tropical, evergreen tree that grows up to 45 feet high and has highly fragrant bark, leaves, and flowers. Cinnamon is frequently used in mouth rinses and chewing gums. Cinnamon has a long history of
    culinary uses, adding spice to desserts, entres, and hot drinks. Due to its high content of cinnamaldehyde, Cinnamon should be diluted with a carrier oil when applied to the skin and only one to two drops are needed for internal benefits.

    USES
    Cosmetic
    • Add one drop to two ounces of water and gargle for a mouth-freshening rinse.
    • Dilute with Fractionated Coconut Oil and use in a warming massage.
    • Dilute with Fractionated Coconut Oil and apply to wrists and ankles before outdoor activity.

    Food
    • Use in place of dry cinnamon in recipes for a delightfully, spicy flavor.
    • Add one drop to a cup of tea with honey during winter months.

    Household
    • Diffuse during cold seasons for an invigorating aroma.
    • Place in spray bottle with water and use on to wipe down counter-tops and other surfaces.

    DIRECTIONS FOR USE
    Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of choice.
    Internal use: Dilute one drop in 120mL of liquid.
    Topical use: When used topically, dilute 1 drop with 5-10 drops of carrier oil to minimize skin sensitivity.

    CAUTIONS
    Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor's care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.