Marjoram Essential Oil

    36.53 $ 36.53 $ 36.53 CAD

    32.33 $

    This combination does not exist.

    Add to Cart

    Also known as “wintersweet” or “joy of the mountains,” Marjoram was known to the Greeks and Romans as a symbol of happiness. Marjoram has been used in culinary dishes, imparting a unique flavor to soups, stews, dressings, and sauces. In Germany, this herb is known as the “Goose Herb” for its traditional use in roasting geese. In modern applications, Marjoram is valued for its calming aroma.

    USES
    Cosmetic
    • Apply Marjoram oil prior to bedtime for a calming scent.
    • Apply to back of neck and shoulders for a relaxing aroma.
    • Dilute with Fractionated Coconut Oil and massage after exercise for a refreshing feeling.

    Food
    • Replace Marjoram oil in a recipe that calls for dried Marjoram.
    • Infuse in Olive Oil for a refreshing salad dressing, marinade, or bread dip.

    Household
    • Diffuse Marjoram with Cedarwood and Lavender for a relaxing pre-bedtime scent.
    • Mix Marjoram and Lavender oil with water. Spray on sheets and linens for a restful fragrance.

    DIRECTIONS FOR USE
    Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of choice.
    Internal use: Dilute one drop in 120 mL of liquid.
    Topical use: When used topically, dilute 1 drop with 5-10 drops of carrier oil to minimize skin sensitivity.

    CAUTIONS
    Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor's care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.