Frankincense Essential Oil

    131.45 $ 131.45 $ 131.45 CAD

    116.33 $

    This combination does not exist.

    Add to Cart

    Because of its chemical makeup, Frankincense oil holds significant renewing properties that give it a wide variety of uses. For centuries, Frankincense has been used for its beautifying characteristicsparticularly for rejuvenating the appearance of skin. In addition to its notoriety in the New Testament, the Babylonians and Assyrians would burn Frankincense in religious ceremonies and the ancient Egyptians used Frankincense resin for everything from perfume to salves for soothing dry skin.

    USES
    Cosmetics
    • Add two drops to moisturizer to soothe and moisturize dry skin.
    • Add a few drops of Frankincense oil to a hot bath for a calming aroma.
    • Add to toothbrush before applying toothpaste to clean gums, mouth, and teeth.
    • Massage Frankincense into hands and feet for a warm, soothing effect after strenuous activity.
    • Apply Frankincense to cuticles and nailbeds to maintain healthy-looking fingernails and toenails.

    Household
    • Diffuse Frankincense during yoga or meditation to promote focus.
    • Diffuse Frankincense to encourage feelings of peace and satisfaction.

    DIRECTIONS FOR USE
    Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of choice.
    Topical use: When used topically, dilute 1 drop with 5-10
    drops of carrier oil to minimize skin sensitivity.

    CAUTIONS
    Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor's care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.