Melissa Essential Oil

    222.24 $ 222.24 $ 222.24 CAD

    196.67 $

    This combination does not exist.

    Add to Cart

    Melissa officinalis, also known as lemon balm, received the name “Melissa” because of its sweet, fresh, citrus-like fragrance, which was known to attract bees (Melissa is Greek for “honey bee”). As one of our rarest and most expensive oils, Melissa has a variety of benefits and uses and is known for its calming fragrance. Melissa is used as a flavor in teas and ice cream as well as with some fish dishes. Diffuse to create a relaxing fragrance at home.

    USES
    Cosmetic:
    • Apply one drop to facial cleanser to promote clean skin.
    • Apply to forehead, shoulders, or chest for a relaxing aroma.
    • Add Melissa to daily moisturizer for a refreshedlooking appearance.
    • Dilute with Fractionated Coconut Oil and apply to muscles before and after exercise.

    Food:
    • Add to herbal tea for a citrus-like flavor.

    Household:
    • Diffuse to create a relaxing fragrance at home.
    • Add a few drops of Melissa to a spray bottle with water and use on household surfaces.

    DIRECTIONS FOR USE
    Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of choice.
    Internal use: Dilute one drop in 120 mL. of liquid.
    Topical use: When used topically, dilute with carrier oil as needed for skin sensitivity.

    CAUTIONS
    Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor's care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.