Spearmint Essential Oil

    54.24 $ 54.24 $ 54.24 CAD

    48.00 $

    This combination does not exist.

    Add to Cart

    Spearmint is a perennial plant that grows 11 - 40 inches tall and flourishes in temperate climates. It is widely used in gums, candies, and dental products for its minty taste, and to promote fresh breath. Spearmint has been used for centuries for its variety of powerful benefits. Its sweet, refreshing aroma is cleansing and uplifting, making it ideal to evoke a sense of harmony. Spearmint is very different from Peppermint, making it a milder option to use on children and those with sensitive skin. In cooking, Spearmint is frequently used in salads, drinks, and desserts, but it can also be used in homemade salad dressings and to marinate meats.

    USES
    Cosmetic
    • Add three to four drops to the shower for a refreshing, uplifting aroma.
    • Combine with Fractionated Coconut oil and apply to back, neck, and shoulders.
    • Mix 10 drops with water in a spray bottle, spray over body for a distinctive aroma.
    • Apply to toothbrush prior to toothpaste for an extra burst of flavor and a clean feeling.

    Food
    • Add one drop to hot cocoa or tea for an invigorating flavor.
    • Add one drop of Spearmint oil to desserts, drinks, salads, or entres

    Household
    • Diffuse for a soothing aroma during cold winter months.

    DIRECTIONS FOR USE
    Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
    Internal use: Dilute one drop in 120 mL of liquid.
    Topical use: When used topically, dilute 1 drop with 5-10 drops of carrier oil to minimize skin sensitivity.

    CAUTIONS
    Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor's care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.