Cardamon Essential Oil

    50.09 $ 50.09 $ 50.09 CAD

    44.33 $

    This combination does not exist.

    Add to Cart

    A close relative to Ginger, Cardamom is known as an expensive cooking spice and is often used to flavor food and beverages. Cardamom also has a calming and relaxing aroma. Native to Southeast Asia, Cardamom is added to traditional Indian sweets and teas for its cool, minty aroma and flavor. Cardamom essential oil is extracted from Cardamom seeds grown in Guatemala, using our strict CPTG® testing standards. Through a collaborative and responsible sourcing arrangement, we are able to have a significant impact on the lives of local partners, ensuring that these farming communities enjoy improved livelihoods.

    USES
    Cosmetic
    • Dilute with Fractionated Coconut Oil for an invigorating massage.
    • Apply to chest and inhale deeply for an energizing aroma.
    • Add one drop to full tub of water for a relaxing bath.

    Food
    • Add to homemade chocolate for a unique flavor profile.
    • Add to bread, meats, and salads to enhance food flavor.

    Household
    • Blend with Lavender and diffuse for a relaxing aroma.
    • Diffuse for a clearing, refreshing aroma that will brighten any day.
    • Apply to palms and inhale for a harmonious scent to promote a sense of clarity.

    DIRECTIONS FOR USE
    Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of choice.
    Internal use: Dilute one drop in 120 mL of liquid.
    Topical use: When used topically, dilute with carrier oil to minimize skin sensitivity.

    CAUTIONS
    Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor's care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. Avoid sunlight or UV rays for up to 12 hours after applying product.