Bergamot Essential Oil
Bergamot is the most delicate of the citrus plants, requiring special climate and soil in order to thrive. Italians have used Bergamot for years to soothe dry skin. In Greece, the unripe fruits are used as sweetmeats, eaten by the spoonful as a dessert or with coffee. Bergamot is unique among citrus oils due to its ability to be both uplifting and calming, it also possesses significant surface cleansing properties while having a pleasant aroma.
Ã¢Â€Â¢ Dilute with Fractionated Coconut Oil for a soothing massage.
Ã¢Â€Â¢ Add one drop to a nighttime skincare routine for its skin-cleansing benefits.
Ã¢Â€Â¢ Apply to the bottom of feet before bedtime for a relaxing fragrance.
Ã¢Â€Â¢ Add to desserts for a unique citrus flavor.
Ã¢Â€Â¢ Change regular tea to Earl Grey with the addition of Bergamot.
Ã¢Â€Â¢ Diffuse for a relaxing aroma before bed.
Ã¢Â€Â¢ Diffuse in classroom, at work, or home to bring a feeling of calm.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 120 mL of liquid.
Topical use: When used topically, dilute with carrier oil to minimize skin sensitivity.
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor's care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. Avoid sunlight or UV rays for up to 12 hours after applying product.